2013 ACHIEVEMENTS:

NBYC is very proud of all boys as to how they have improved and matured as Cricket Players and excelled in their game.  Keep up the hard work and dedication.

Congratulations to Merrick and Guy Brett on being selected to represent the U13 Northern Gauteng Indoor Side.

We would like to extend our congratulations to the following NBYC Boys that were selected to participate at the District Teams trials:

U11s:
Tim Ferguson
Sohan Rugbar

U12s:
Merrick Brett
Hakeem Rapea                                                             
Dian Clark
Kian Meadon
Josh Lazarus      

Kian Meadon, Josh Lazarus, Hakeem Rapea
and Merrick Brett
Kian Meadon, Dian Clark and Merrick Brett

Our NBYC Boys which were selected to represent the various Northern Gauteng Sides:

U11s:
Tim Ferguson
Sohan Rugbar

U12s:
Merrick Brett
Hakeem Rapea

Tim Ferguson and Sohan Rugbar
Merrick Brett and Hakeem Rapea
Well done Boys, your hard work and dedication has paid off.  All the Best for your upcoming tournaments.  Keep up the good work!!!!!!!!!!
Tel: 083 469 3381
2013 MIDSTREAM COLLEGE CRICKET AWARDS

O/9A / U/9A
Beste   bouler / Best  Bowler:             (Sertifikaat)                 DEEL/ SHARE
Marco Conradie (3A1)                      Neem 7 paaltjies, staan slegs125 lopies af teen 5.2 lopies per beurt
O/10 C / U/10 C
Beste vordering / Best progress:        (Sertifikaat)
Dillon van Vuuren (4E2)
4.
O/10 B / U/10 B
Beste  kolwer / Best  batsman:           (Sertifikaat)
Yuan Roets (4A1)                              Teken 139 lopies aan teen 'n gem. van 46.3 per beurt
Beste   bouler / Best  Bowler:             (Sertifikaat)
Senev Abayaratne (4E3)                  9 wickets for 75 runs with an economy of 5 runs per over

(Trofee / Trophy) + (Sertifikaat / Certificate)
Best U/10B Player:                 Dylan Bailey (4E1)
                                                Scored 117 runs at an ave. of 39 runs per game
                                                7 wickets for 36 runs with an economy of 4 runs per over
                                                                                               

Beste   bouler / Best  Bowler:             (Sertifikaat)
Janco Scheepers (4A4)                    Neem 9 paaltjies, staan slegs 75 lopies af teen 3.1 lopies per beurt

Beste  veldwerker / Best  fielder:        (Sertifikaat)
Ethan Popplestone (4E1)
(Trofee / Trophy) + (Sertifikaat / Certificate)
Best U/10A Player:                 Guy Brett (4E3)
                                                Scored 177 runs at an ave. of 29.5 runs per game
                                                10 wickets for 105 runs with an economy of 3.5 runs per over
O/10 Spelers wat meer as 50 lopies aangeteken het gedurende 'n wedstryd:
U/10 Players  who scored more than 50 runs per innings:
Guy Brett U/10 A
Midstream vs Rooihuiskraal (2013/08/01)

Dylan Bailey U/10 B
Midstream vs Hennopspark (2013/07/26)
52 Runs

Kain Williams U/10 B
Midstream vs Lynnwood (2013/08/30)
59 Runs, not out

Yuan Roets O/10 B
Midstream vs Lynnwood (2013/08/30)
74 Lopies, nie uit nie
O/11 B / U/11 B
Beste  kolwer / Best  batsman:           (Sertifikaat)
Matthew Wise (5E3)


(Trofee / Trophy) + (Sertifikaat / Certificate)
Best U/11 B Player:                Sohan Rugbar (5E2)

O/11  / U/11 DAY-NIGHT
Beste  kolwer / Best  batsman:           (Sertifikaat)
Zander van Zyl (5A4)                        Teken 80 lopies aan teen 'n gem. van 26.6 per beurt

(Trofee / Trophy) + (Sertifikaat / Certificate)
Best U/11A DAY-NIGHT Player:       Tim Ferguson (5E3)
                                                Scored 166 runs at an ave. of 83 runs per game

                                                5 wickets for 52 runs with an economy of 3.4 runs per over


O/11 LIGA-WENNERS / U/11 LEAGUE WINNERS

O/11 A / U/11 A                                  (Sertifikaat en Medalje)

Steyl Erasmus (5A4)

Tim Ferguson (5E3)

Maarten van Aswegen (5A3)

Zander van Zyl (5A4)

Zander van Blerk (5E2)

Steyn van Wyk (5A4)

Carl De Witt (5A4)

O/11 Spelers wat meer as 50 lopies aangeteken het gedurende 'n wedstryd:
U/11 Players  who scored more than 50 runs per innings:

Tim Ferguson U/11 A
DAY-NIGHT         Midstream vs Theresapark  (2013/08/09)
61 Runs, not out

Tim Ferguson U/11 A
DAY-NIGHT         Midstream vs Menlopark  (2013/09/06)
55 Runs, not out
O/12 B / U/12 B
Beste  Veldwerk / Best Fielder:          (Sertifikaat)
Daniel Raath (6E1


O/12 Spelers wat meer as 50 lopies aangeteken het gedurende 'n wedstryd:
U/12 Players  who scored more than 50 runs per innings:

Merrick Brett U/12 A
Midstream vs Lynnwood  (2013/08/23)
55 Runs
Merrick Brett U/12 A
Midstream vs Wierdapark  (2013/09/03)
60 Runs, not out
Merrick Brett U/12 A
Midstream vs Garsfontein  (2013/10/08)
124 Runs, not out
Dian Clark O/12 A
Midstream vs Cornwall Hill (2013/08/06)
68 Lopies, nie uit nie

Liam Coetzee O/12 A
Midstream vs Garsfontein (2013/10/08)
50 Lopies

O/12 Spelers wat meer as 5 paaltjies of driekuns geneem het gedurende 'n wedstryd:
U/12 Players  who took more than 5 wickets or hatric per innings:

Hakeem Rapea
Midstream vs Cornwall Hill (2013/08/06)
Hat trick
(Trofee / Trophy) + (Sertifikaat / Certificate)
O/13 A / U/13 A

Beste  veldwerker / Best  fielder:        (Sertifikaat)
Reid Peattie (7E4)    

(Trofee / Trophy) + (Sertifikaat / Certificate)
Best U/13A DAY-NIGHT Player:       Merrick Brett (6E2)      (U/12)
                                                            Scored 148 runs at an ave. of 49.3 runs per game
                                                            4 wickets for 62 runs with an economy of 4.1 runs per over

O/13 Spelers wat meer as 50 lopies aangeteken het gedurende 'n wedstryd:
U/13 Players  who scored more than 50 runs per innings:

Evan Roos O/13 A
Midstream vs Cornwall Hill (2013/08/06)
53 Lopies

Reid Peattie U/13 A
Midstream vs Wierdapark  (2013/09/03)
53 Runs, not out

Deelname aan Distrikspanne / Districts Participation (Sertifikaat en 'n medalje)

O/11 / U/11:
Steyl Erasmus (5A4)
Tim Ferguson (5E3)
Zander van Blerk (5E2)

Sohan Rugbar (5E2)

O/12 / U/12:
Merrick Brett (6E2)

Josh Lazarus (6E3)

Kian Meadon (6A1)

Hakeem Rapea (6E3)

Nathan Jooste (6E3)

Titans Spelers / Titans Players:          (Sertifikaat en goue balkie)

Tim Ferguson (5E3)

Sohan Rugbar (5E2)

Merrick Brett (6E2)

Nathan Jooste (6E3)

Hakeem Rapea (6E3)




No Boundaries Youth Cricket